Free Global Shipping - Sign up for Exclusives

Privacy Policy




PEET DULLAERT respects your privacy and complies with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the CCPA, APPI, and PIPEDA.

PEET DULLAERT | Siège social
66 Avenue des Champs-Élysées
75008 Paris
France



You can adjust your cookie preferences at any time by logging in to your account, or request your personal data here: My Personal Data 
For more information on how we processed and stored your data, and our cookie policy, please see our Privacy Policy as part of our Terms & Conditions here below :

 

PRIVACY POLICY - Terms and Conditions Chapter 6 

General information:

PEET DULLAERT respects your privacy and complies with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the CCPA, APPI, and PIPEDA.


The website is hosted by : 
Mijndomein B.V. : KVK 27181493, Albert Einsteinweg 4, 8218NH, Lelystad, The Netherlands and operated via Shopify : Shopify Inc., 151 O’Connor Street, Ground floor, Ottawa, ON K2P 2L8, Canada

This Privacy Policy provides information on the processing, storing and sharing of personal data automatically collected or submitted by you upon visiting the "Site": websites and social media accounts linked to PEET DULLAERT, as well as the rights of access, correction and removal of such personal data in our database. 

This Policy may be changed over time. Such changes will be effective immediately after posting of the revised policy that will be reported on our website. Terms and Conditions for orders placed under a previous version remain subjected to the original Terms and Conditions accepted at checkout. Website users are advised to regularly consult the Policy for possible changes. 

 

"Cookies":

Are Data files placed on your device or computer and include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies and how to disable cookies visit: www.allaboutcookies.org

 

"Log Files": 

Track actions occurring on the Site and collect data including IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages and date/time information. 

 

"Web Beacons", "Tags" and "Pixels":

Are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.   


Quick links to make changes and view information :

Data Rectification

You can use the link below to update your account data if it is not accurate.

Data Portability

You can use the links below to download all the data we store and use for a better experience in our store.

Access to Personal Data

You can use the link below to request a report which will contain all personal information that we store for you.

Right to be Forgotten

Use this option if you want to remove your personal and other data from our store. Keep in mind that this process will delete your account, so you will no longer be able to access or use it anymore.

 

6.1 USAGE OF PERSONAL AND DEVICE INFORMATION

The PEET DULLAERT company processes personal and device information that is collected, used and shared upon visiting the "Site": pages officially linked to PEET DULLAERT: www.peetdullaert.com, the online store at shop.peetdullaert.com operated via Shopify, as well as personal information linked to you and provided to us by using Shopify, Paypal, Stripe, Omnisend (Soundest), Meta, Instagram, Facebook, WhatsApp, and Google. 

Upon visiting our websites and social account, we automatically collect the following "Device Information" used to access our pages:  web browser, IP address, time zone, location and information provided to us via "Cookies" and "Log files" installed on your device. By browsing the websites linked to PEET DULLAERT we collect information about the products you view, which product pages you visit on our "Site" and what websites or search engine or search terms referred you to the "Site".  

To process your order the following categories of personal data are received through the Shopify system and will be collected, stored and shared by PEET DULLAERT: Contact information, name, address, email, phone contact, products ordered, purchase amounts, payment information as well as all other information entered or confirmed in forms on the "Site". We refer to this information as "Order Information".  This information is shared with "Assigned Parties" such as: the Shopify platform, Stripe Payments or Paypal; your chosen payment service, our accounting and storage systems and the assigned carrier company in order to make it possible to confirm and finally deliver your order. 

We use the information that we automatically receive or has been manually submitted by you upon visiting the "Site", and/or placing an order with us, to communicate with you and inform you about PEET DULLAERT and its products through advertising related to our products or services via our newsletters and/or marketing and advertising business solutions provided by Shopify, Paypal, Stripe, Omnisend (Soundest), Meta, Instagram, Facebook, WhatsApp, and Google. 

Finally we may also share your Personal Information to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, through a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive by the authorities, or otherwise to protect our rights. 

 

6.2 PURPOSES

The PEET DULLAERT company and "Assigned Parties" use your "Personal Information" and "Device information" to process orders quickly and efficiently. Screen orders for potential risks or for example fraud, and more generally to improve our services and optimise our "Site", by generating analytics to map our audience and analyse the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns. 

 

6.3 BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeting advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative's ("NAI") educational page here.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance's op-out portal page here.

6.4 DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter "Site" data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

6.4 YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please address your request to our Privacy Compliance Officer via customerservice@peetdullaert.com

Additionally, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the "Site"), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, depending on the databases and processing systems used for checkout, the country you order from and the country your order should be delivered in, as well as the location "Site" and "Assigned Parties" servers are based in.

 

6.5 DURATION OF STORED INFORMATION - DATA RETENTION

Your information is securely stored and no longer kept on record than is required by law.

At any time you can contact the PEET DULLAERT company to consult your personal information that we have stored in our database. At any time you can request the PEET DULLAERT company to correct and or remove your personal information from our database. 

Requests for access, correction or unsubscribing of your personal data from our database, can be submitted at: customerservice@peetdullaert.com by sending an email with your question name and postal address.

The PEET DULLAERT company will contact you within 3 business days to verify your request.
 

6.6 SAFETY

The transfer, storage and processing of personal data collected through the "Site" is protected by means of the current usual techniques.

Your personal information and payments at shop.peetdullaert.com is processed thought the HTTPS secure communication system. 

After placing an order with us, your order information is securely stored in our database and not accessible by third parties other than our in-house customer service representatives, our accounting and kept on file in the Shopify platform powering shop.peetdullaert.com 

 

6.7 CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Orders placed under a previous version of our Terms and Conditions remain unchanged and continue to be subjected to the Terms and Conditions accepted at the time of purchase unless directed by EU consumer legislation.

  

6.8 LIABILITY

The only obligation of the PEET DULLAERT company, regarding access to the Site, the ordering process, delivery or subsequent services, is limited to the obligation to provide the resources.

The Site is not responsible for any inconvenience or damage inherent in the use of Internet, in particular cessation of service, intrusion by a third party or the presence of computer viruses. 

 

6.9 APPLICABLE LAW – JURISDICTION

These terms and conditions for services, the use of the website, sale, and the contractual relationship between PEET DULLAERT and the client are governed by the laws of France, and the European Union where applicable.

Any disputes arising under or in connection with these terms and conditions fall under the sole jurisdiction of the courts of France, and the European Union where applicable.

---

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at customerservice@peetdullaert.com to the attention of the Privacy Compliance Officer.